Respecting your privacy updated October 2014

Trippas White Group is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

By using this website you warrant you have read and agreed to this Privacy Policy of Trippas White Group.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are promotions and reservations. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Trippas White Group takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

Web Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics services provided by Google, Inc ., which includes features based on Display Advertising (Remarketing and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). These features uses first party and third party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer. These features use first party and third party cookies to inform, optimise and serve advertisements based on how you use our website. This allows us to report on demographics for understanding our website’s audience and display advertisements that relate to products and services you have viewed on our website as you browse third party sites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing. These cookies are not used to grant Trippas White Group access to your personally identifiable information and are used to help us provide you with a better website,

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc., on servers in the United States. Google Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Inc's. behalf.

If you would like to optout of customised Google Display Network advertisements and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can use the appropriate settings on your browser to refuse the use of cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website and all its features and functions. You can also use the Google Analytics Optout Browser Add on so you are not tracked into Google Analytics.

Trippas White Group will never sell or disclose any information about you unless required by law. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information, for example your email address via a form on our website. For more information about Google Analytics and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your credit card details required to process the transaction, and for a promotion we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new promotions. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example market researchers, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is in a way which does not personally identify individuals.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the safety or be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you wish to access your personal information please write to us at Privacy Officer, Trippas White Group, Level 10, 14 Martin Place, Sydney NSW 2000. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information, for example if you change your address, please contact the relevant part of the Trippas White Group to which you supplied that information so we can make the change.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.